Disclosure. No link on this page earns us a commission today: buttons go to the issuer's own pages. Any paid link will be labelled, and rankings never depend on one. Details

Axis Bank Neo Credit Card from Axis Bank

Axis Bank Neo Credit Card review

Axis Bank · Visa · points Partly verified Checked 31 Oct 2026

Verify before applying. We read 5 issuer documents for this card (Axis Bank Neo Credit Card official page; Axis Neo EDGE reward exclusions), but some figures rest on 1 secondary source (CardAdvisor Axis Neo) and are not confirmed in the bank's own terms. Check the issuer's current terms (MITC) first; every source is listed at the bottom with its check date.

At a glance

Annual fee
₹250
Joining fee
₹250
Fee waiver
None found
Base return
0.1% base
Point value
₹0.2 per point
Domestic lounge
None found
International lounge
None found
See official terms

Estimated net value a year

ProfileNet% of spend
First card, light spender
₹15k a month
−₹90-0.1%
Metro salaried
₹60k a month
₹3500.0%
Family household
₹80k a month
₹4700.0%
Frequent flyer
₹1.5L a month
₹1,3700.1%
Online shopper
₹50k a month
₹3140.1%
Rent-heavy
₹90k a month
₹3380.0%

Fee maths: The ₹250 annual fee has no spend-based waiver in the terms we read. It is 42% of the ₹600 the metro salaried profile earns before the fee. On our 6 profiles it nets from −₹90 (first card, light spender) to ₹1,370 (frequent flyer), equal to −0.1% to 0.1% of spend across the profiles. Without a waiver, the metro salaried category mix earns back the fee from about ₹25,500 a month of total spend.

After fees and caps, best-case redemption. Use your own spend.

Our take: An entry-level Axis card whose points are worth little: 1 EDGE point per ₹200, about 0.1% at the ₹0.20 a point we assume (Axis's own value for these points is not on the pages we read). Axis charges a ₹250 joining fee, no annual fee in the first year and ₹250 a year from the second, with both shown as lifetime free for some sign-up channels, and utilities, rent, fuel, education, insurance and wallet loads earn nothing. The activation benefit is cashback of up to ₹300 on a first utility bill. If you want this card, the reason is the merchant offers on the Axis page, not the points.

From the card's terms: limits

  • Base return is only about 0.1% on other spends

Reward rates and caps

Spend categoryPoints per ₹100Value per ₹100CapNotes
Bills & utilities, Rent, Fuel 0 ₹0 No cap found No EDGE points on utilities, rent, fuel (official Neo EDGE exclusions PDF).
Everything else, Amazon, Flipkart, Other online shopping, Groceries, Dining & food delivery, Flights & hotels, Entertainment & OTT, International (foreign currency) 0.5 ₹0.1 No cap found 1 EDGE point per ₹200 spent on Neo (official page).

Point value: Axis EDGE Reward Point ~₹0.20 (aggregator; not stated officially on page). Value of card lies in merchant offers (Zomato, Blinkit, BookMyShow, Cleartrip, Paytm), not points.

Excluded or reduced

Other benefits

Eligibility

Primary cardholder age 18-70; Indian resident or NRI (official Axis page; indicative). indicative: check the application page

Compare

Related guides

FAQ

What is the annual fee of the Axis Bank Neo Credit Card?

₹250 a year, no spend-based waiver found. Fees exclude 18% GST.

How do Axis Bank Neo Credit Card rewards work?

0.1% base. Axis EDGE Reward Point ~₹0.20 (aggregator; not stated officially on page). Value of card lies in merchant offers (Zomato, Blinkit, BookMyShow, Cleartrip, Paytm), not points.

Does the Axis Bank Neo Credit Card give airport lounge access?

We did not find lounge access on this card in the sources we checked.

Who is the Axis Bank Neo Credit Card best suited to?

An entry-level Axis card whose points are worth little: 1 EDGE point per ₹200, about 0.1% at the ₹0.20 a point we assume (Axis's own value for these points is not on the pages we read). Axis charges a ₹250 joining fee, no annual fee in the first year and ₹250 a year from the second, with both shown as lifetime free for some sign-up channels, and utilities, rent, fuel, education, insurance and wallet loads earn nothing. The activation benefit is cashback of up to ₹300 on a first utility bill. If you want this card, the reason is the merchant offers on the Axis page, not the points. The ₹250 annual fee has no spend-based waiver in the terms we read. It is 42% of the ₹600 the metro salaried profile earns before the fee. On our 6 profiles it nets from −₹90 (first card, light spender) to ₹1,370 (frequent flyer), equal to −0.1% to 0.1% of spend across the profiles.

Sources

Not financial advice. Figures are estimates from published terms and may be outdated; confirm with Axis Bank before you apply. Methodology.

See official terms

Similar cards